Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains what information Tom Zappala Haircutting collects about you and why, what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the content you place in our products and services. It applies to all services provided by Tom Zappala Haircutting, including but not limited to locating and booking professional services.

By using Tom Zappala Haircutting services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

Commitment

Privacy concerns are important here. It is Tom Zappala Haircutting policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and subject to, the Terms and Conditions applicable to the Tom Zappala Haircutting services provided to you. Your use of Tom Zappala Haircutting services and any information you provide remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the applicable Tom Zappala Haircutting Terms and Conditions.

Where our services contain links to third-party websites, these sites are governed by their own privacy statements. Tom Zappala Haircutting is not responsible for their operation, including but not limited to their information privacy practices.

Types of Collections

When you use our services, we collect information about you, including personal information. Personal information is information that may be used to readily identify or contact you as an individual person, such as: your name, mobile numbers, and email addresses. We only collect personal information that is necessary for the function and activities of our business and service with you. We may also ask you to provide credit card or other payment information in order to process payment for your Tom Zappala Haircutting services.

Passive Collection

When you use our services, we collect information about you, including personal information. Personal information is information that may be used to readily identify or contact you as an individual person, such as: your name, mobile numbers, and email addresses. We only collect personal information that is necessary for the function and activities of our business and service with you. We may also ask you to provide credit card or other payment information in order to process payment for your Tom Zappala Haircutting services.

Purpose of Collection

The primary purpose for collecting information is to enable Tom Zappala Haircutting to better provide you with services, in a manner tailored to you. We may also use the information collected for other secondary purposes related to this primary purpose. Customer support, including resolving and providing assistance for orders or digital vouchers and gift cards, or responding to other enquiries or requests.

Consequences

If you choose not to supply accurate and valid personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the level of service or the services you require.

General Uses

Some of the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you (including personal information to the extent applicable) include to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, and improve, Tom Zappala Haircutting services;
  • Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer service and support; providing you with information about services; providing other news or information about us; and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Enable you to access and use the Tom Zappala Haircutting services;
  • For other purposes about which we notify you.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. These services include:

  • customer enquiries;
  • operations, billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology and network services;

We may also disclose your information:

  • to your authorised representatives or advisors, or when you ask us to do so;
  • to credit-reporting bodies and fraud-checking agencies, and to credit providers for credit-related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
  • our related entities or our business partners;
  • to organisations as required or authorised by law;
  • to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law;
  • to third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions;
  • to our contractors, consultants and service providers.

Protection of Transmission

We may disclose your information to our hosting service providers or other service providers in Australia or any other country in which we may conduct our business from time to time. Where practicable, we will inform you about where your information is sent. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We expect our contractors who handle personal information to comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the Principles.

We will ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect all personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Although we seek to engage external service providers who also comply with these requirements, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

Accordingly, and to the extent permitted by law, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care or in the care of our external service providers

Access to Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by us. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information you establish is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. To request access to any personal information we hold about you, contact us via the website listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. All requests will be responded to within a reasonable period. To access any information we hold we will require you to verify your identity, and specify what information you require access to.

We reserve the right to refuse access to your personal information if providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.

If you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions, or are receiving promotional communications, and no longer wish to receive such communications, you may opt-out of receiving them at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button on any email communications that we send you or by contacting us at the details set out below.

Disposal of Information

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed or if we are no longer required to retain the information at law.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the ‘Last Updated’ date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, where appropriate we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access our website to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the services provided by Tom Zappala Haircutting.

Complaints

If you consider that any action we take breaches this Privacy Policy or the Principles, you can make a complaint by contacting us at the address set out below. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint

Contact

For further information, or if you have any questions, comments, or concerns about any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

© 2021 Tom Zappala | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
Site Design & Development by Tom Zappala